School: Cormeen (roll number 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. The men who persecuted the priests were called priest hunters. There was often ten or twenty pounds offered for a priests head. There is a local story told of an incident that happened in our Country. There was a priest from some place in Co. Wexford called "Croppies". One day the priest recieved a message supposed to be from one of his comrades telling him and his army to come on immediatly to a place called Raffan where they were surrounded, and needed assistance
    The priest started out at once and reaching the famous hill what was lying in wait for him, but his bitter enemies they attacked him with guns and swords, and after a few hours himself and his followers were all murdered. He was killed by the
    Angela Smyth
    Newcastle, Co. Meath