School: Cormeen (roll number 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. long ago when people were getting married the bride had to make an oaten meal cake for the wedding. If the cake broke she would make a bad wife. There were no rings in olden times, and it was with the key of the door the priest would marry them.
    There was once a wedding in Moynalty, and the bride had no cake, and the priest would not marry her, and then she went up to the village for one. The wedding pair would bring a bottle of whiskey with them, and the bride would break it at the door of her new home before she's go into it
    Thomas Gargan
    Tullyattin, Co. Meath