School: Cormeen (roll number 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. In the year 1839 the biggest storm accured in our district as ever accured in it before. It was on the sixth and seventh days in the month of January.
    When the people awoke in the morning they were astonished to find their houses nearly knocked down, and much damage done in the district.
    It scattered haggards of hay through the country and tore up trees by the roots, and causing a terrible amount of damage in the district in which I live. It carried off roofs of houses, and swept all the oats and hay into trees, forests, and bogs almost a half mile distant. Roads were compleatly blocked up so that traffic could not enter
    1. processes and phenomena
    Eileen Smyth