School: Cormeen (roll number 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. One upon a time there was a man called "Miles the Slosher". He is said to alway carry a sword eighteen feet long and it is supposed that it was fourteen st in weight
    People say he had it hidden on the S. Eastside of Mullagh hill One day he met the king of England and he told him that he was able to split a waggon in two halves on the streets of London. At this the king got a new waggon built and he put iron bars in it.
    Miles the Slosher went to the waggon. He raised his sword and brought it down with all his might upon the waggon. He cut the iron bars with it and he smashed it into pieces. He also broke the top of his sword. The
    J. Daly
    Unknown