Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    began to tempt him. Dick told him to go to the bag and get him a stick. When the devil put his hand in the bag, he was stick to it. Then Dick gave him the best beating he ever got, or perhaps, ever will get.
    Dick died and was condemned to hell, and when he landed at the gates the devil would not let him in. So Dick turned and went up to Saint Peter and asked him to let him in, but Saint Peter answered "you can not get in here either." Then Dick told him to go to his bag and get a new pair of boots that he was going a piece further. When Saint Peter put his hand in the bag he also got stuck to it.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Michael Brogan