School: Cormeen (roll number 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. There is a treasure supposed to be hidden under the door of a cow-shed in Ann Lynches in Newcastle, Mullagh, Kells, Co. Meath. Long ago a man dreamt that a crock of gold was hidden under a large flag-stone in the door-way of this shed. He dreamt the same thing for three nights in succession. But there was one thing he had to do and that was that he was not to speak one word until he up-rooted the flag and found the gold.
    So one night he started off with his pal to the cow-shed. It was a moon-light night. In the dead of the night two figues were seen stealing silently into the yard. The man bade his companion stay and watch while he looked for the hidden treasure. Silently did he steal
    Annie Carroll
    Skearke, Co. Meath