School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. One day, all the birds came together to see which of them would be king. To do this, they began to fly upwards to see which of them would fly the highest. While the birds were soaring upwards, the wren sat under the eagle's wing. The eagle thought he went the highest, but then he saw the wren was higher. When the eagle stopped soaring, the wren came out from under his wing and flew a bit higher. The wren became king that day. The other birds decided to kill the wren, because he was too small to be king, but they did not.
    Laurence Dallard
    Fartha