School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. We have a very good game, and we paly it very often, when any of our friends come to our house. It is called, Telling Fortunes.
    The person who is to tell his friend's fortune begins by making his friend promise to do everything he is told. He then tells him to box the cards three times.
    When this is done he is told to cut the cards twice. Then he is told to spread the cards on the floor in a ring. Then his fortune is told.
    The past is. You spread out the cards in a ring on the floor.
    The present is You are waiting for your fortune and the future is
    You are to lift the cards and put them where they belong. There is a great laugh then at the innocent person who was waiting for his fortune.
    Patrick Connor
    Corboggy, Co. Meath