School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. Druminiskin bog covers forty Irish acres. The landlord of the townland owned the bog. His name was Radcliffe. He sold the land, and a woman named Miss Armstrong bought the bog. William Mc Whirther has the setting of the banks. It is by the number of perches the people cut, they have to pay. They pay three shillings and six pence per perch. Brian Carolan and Mrs Terence Geraghty own some bog in Druminiskin also, and set banks to a few neighbours.
    It is what you call a cutaway. There is no sleághan or mud turf on it, only an odd dam of turf that got lost long ago with water bursting into the pit. There are only sods on it, thats only the skin of the bog. You can only cut one sod in depth, and in some spots two sods. My father cuts three
    Mona Mulvany
    Druminiskin, Co. Meath