School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. Cutting the Turf
    My father has a bank on Brian Carolan's bog. The bank is about 11 yards long. My father has to pay rent for the bank every year.
    When they are going to the bog, they bring a hay knife, and a sleagan to the big with them. My father cuts the turf with the hay knife, and throws them out with the sleagan in a heap. Then they are brought out from the bank and put in rows. When the sods dry they are put in windrows.
    When they get drier they are put in clamps. Then they are brought home and put in a shed for the winter.
        1. buildings
    Frances Dunne