School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. Once upon a time a crow and a magpie had a talk. In the course of the conversation the magpie went to teach the crow how to build her nest. The magpie said, "Put a sprig this way." "I know, said the crow. "Put another sprig this way." "I know" said the crow. This kept on till the magpie told her how to leave seven sprigs, and the crow said still, "I know."
    "Well then," said the magpie, "when you know so much, you ought to be able to build your nest." So the crow never knew how to build her nest any further. She
    AT0236: The Thrush Teaches the Doves (etc.) to Build Small Nests
    Lena Carolan