School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. Dick Smith had a cow one time in Carnaville, and she was milked every night. One morning she had no milk, and he thought the cow was sick. That night he stayed up with her, and he could see nothing wrong with her. He let her out, and watched her for a while, and here came a white hare and began sucking the cow. He went in, and she had no milk the next morning either. He stayed up the next also, and the gun with him.
    The hare came and went to milk the cow again. He fired on her, but did not injure her. He went in and the cow had no milk in the morning. The
    Laurence Connor
    Corboggy, Co. Meath