School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. If the plough is left facing the North when the work is finished in the evening, it would have a bad effect on the crop.
    When the fairies want to kill a calf they strike him with an elf stone, and then he commences to pine and dies. The people have to get twelve elf stones. A person has to stand each side of the calf. The elf stones to be put round the calf twelve times. Then they have to get water out of a stream, between two parishes and two townlands, and they have to give the calf ten drops, and then he is cured.
    When you are speaking about the fairies you say, "the good people,
    Brigid Mc Cormac