School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. Once upon a time, a man near Kilbeg went out to a field to langell a goat. He saw a fairy man going down at the root of a buachallán, and he went up to the buachallán, and put a langell on it, so that he would know it. He ran into the house to get a spade to dig it. He expected to get gold from the little man. But to his surprise, every buachallán in the field has a langell on his return.
  2. One day three people, two women and a man were going to the fair of Mullagh. As soon as they crossed into Patrick Carpentar's of Shancarnon, they saw a leprechaun. The man saw him and said, "out with your crock of gold." He said, "I am not the leprechaun of the gold, but of the wishes." Then he said, "Whatever three things you will wish for at the fair to-day you shall have them." They went on to the fair, and decided to wish for plenty of money. All went well till evening. They were going to make there wishes, but a tinker passed by. One women said, I wished I had a strainer. The strainer at once jumped into her basket although she did not mean it to be one of the wishes.
    Eugene Conlan
    Maio, Co. Meath