School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    One evening about seven o'clock, Mary O Malley was sitting upstairs reading a bood, and she heard a loud noise. She looked out and she saw a beautiful lady standing among the apple-trees in the garden combing her hair.
    She called her companion and said, "this is surely the banshee, and she always follows one of this family, when he is going to die."
    The next morning, she got a telegram, saying that her youngest brother ran into a tree on a motor-bicyele and was killed.
    The banshee is supposed to cry after the O's and the Mac's.
  2. Long ago, the people round here said that the banshee would cry after the Mcs and the Os. She would be heard at twelve o'clock the night before the person would die. She would be heard running round a field near the house crying, and clapping her hands. She would have a white sheet with her. She is supposed to be a white woman
    Bessie Alwill
    Cornaville South, Co. Meath