School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    to play music. They dance and play music on the frenchfiddle in every house. They ask for a penny or twopence, and if they do not any, they will bury the wren. They say a rhyme at every house.
    "The wren, the wren, the king of all birds, on St. Stephen's day he was caught in the furze. Though he is little, his family is great, Up with the kettle, and down with the pan, A penny or twopence to bury the wren."
  2. People say that if a person was born on Whit Sunday or Whit Monday or any time during Whitsun week that person is called a Cingcisín.
    When that child is born, he has to go through a form. He has to be buried under the clay for a couple of moments and taken out again. Any person he strikes is injured when he grows up.
  3. Christmas customs 11-7-'38
    Before Christmas, people make a pudding with currants, raisins, suet, lemon peel, and loaf bread, and wet it with porter. A flour bag is wet and greased with butter then the pudding is put in the bag and
    Bridie Gearty
    Druminiskin, Co. Meath