School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. New Year's day is spent much the same as Christmas in this district. A pudding is made from currants, raisins, sultanas, spices, peel, nutmeg, eggs and is wet with porter.
    We kill a turkey or goose and roast it and stuff it with potatoes flavoured with onions.

Long ago, the people used to make a big cake on New Year's eve. They used to paste it to the back of the door and say,
    "Fógraimín an gorta go tír na dúchta go bliadhain ó anocht is
    anocht é go fírinne.

After dinner, the pudding is cut and each person must take a bit. Long ago, the neighbours used to meet in one house on the night before, and as soon as the clock struck twelve each would shout, "A happy new year", and then they would go.
    Some of the boys used to go from place to place singing "Ring out the old year, ring in the new.
    Peggy O' Connor
    Corboggy, Co. Meath
  2. On Easter Sunday, the children light a fire on top of a hill. They spend the previous evening gathering sticks for it. First they take a handful of straw and light it. When it blazes up they put whins