School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. Slings are the most toys that I make. First of all, a fork of a tree is got, and a string of rubber is tied to each end of the prongs, and a piece of leather is sewed to the other ends of the rubber and joins them together. The sling is made then. It will fire a stone a good distance by putting it against the leather and pulling the rubber and then letting it go.
    My father used to catch birds in snow, by getting a rib of horse hair and making a ring on one end of it, and tying the other end to something and it is put lying on top of ther snow, and some oats is shaken around on it. When a bird puts her leg into the ring on the rib of hair, it gets tight and she cannot get away.
    Patrick Mc Cormac
    Druminiskin, Co. Meath