School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    one. About six feet long of a tail is tied on the end of the kite. There are six patches put on the tail, one for every foot. The tail is made of a cord.
  2. I set a few snares every Summer. I buy some brass wire in Mullagh. Then I twist two pieces of it around each other, leaving a loop on one end of it. Then I put the other end in through the loop and leave it wide enough to let in the rabbit's head through it. When he pulls, it catches him by the neck and holds him there.
    The snare is tied to a root, so that it will not go with the rabbit when he pulls.
    Laurence Connor
    Corboggy, Co. Meath
  3. A couple of weeks before Christmas we blow horns. I get a bottle and I knock the bottom out of it with a hammer. Sometimes I break it. When the bottom, is knocked out of the bottle, it makes a big sound. I stop about three hours every night. I'd have a couple of lads with me. We would walk up and down the road, blowing the horn to welcome Christmas. We would not stay very long on