School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. Long ago, the little girls used to make toy-caps with rushes. They used to put flowers on these caps that were found in the marshy places.
    They also used to make toy-boxes with rushes. They would make little catches on them to open them and shut them.
    They used to make little baskets and hats with the rushes. They would have long handles on the baskets that they would make.
    The girls make toys now. I often make a daisy chain with daisies in the summer, when the daisies are in bloom.
  2. The best time of the year for flying a kite is in the Spring because the wind is stronger then. It is made by getting two pieces of sticks, one about two feet long and another, one and a half feet long. The shortest is crossed on the other
    Patrick Connor
    Corboggy, Co. Meath