School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. Long ago the children made their own toys. Their parents could not afford to leave out a shilling or a sixpence on toys, as money was scarce that time
    When my mother was young, she made a necklace from roundberries (rowan). She first got a thread and holed every roundberry with a needle, and put thread in the needle and put every roundberry on the thread, and tied the ends of the threads together and it round her neck.
  2. Long ago, the grown-up children used to catch birds in the winter time. They caught them in potato-baskets as they were called. This basket was made of sally rods, by a basket maker.
    First this basket was put on one side, and a small stick was put under the other side, and a string was tied to the stick. Then a few crumbs were thrown under the basket, to coax the birds under the basket. A person would be holding the string, and he would pull it. Then the basket would fall flat on the ground, and the bird was caught under it.
    Kitty Carolan
    Druminiskin, Co. Meath