School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. When I was small, I used to amuse myself at making toys. First I used to get a handful of straw and wrap it in a cloth, and sew the sides together, so that the straw could not move. I used to put a smaller amount of straw in another cloth, pull the straw and cloth very tightly and sew it. Then I used to get two glass buttons and sew them on as eyes. I used to put a stone under the cloth as a nose. then I used to cut another hole as a mouth.
    When I had that done, I used to double up another piece of cloth, and sew it over and over again till it was quite stiff, and sew it on as ears. Then I used to double up four bands and stuff them with straw, and sew them on as hands and feet. then I used to put a few ribs of hair on the head, and made a tight fitting cap for it, so that the hair could not fall off. I made a couple of frocks for it.
    I always thought my doll could eat, so I used to boil bread and milk and sugar and give it to her. One day, the dog caught the doll, and ran away with it. When I found it, it was toren to pieces. At the head, I saw all my bread in the head, but the milk was soaked away.
    Peggy O' Connor
    Corboggy, Co. Meath