School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. Our horses
    We have two horses, a pony and a mare. The house in which they are is called the stable. There is a manger across in one end of it, a yard high. In each end of it is a box, to put oats in for the horses. There is a stick down in the middle of the stable, and a hose is tied to the manger each side of it. There is an air-hole in one wall. It is a slated roof that is on it and there is a loft over the stable and the oats is kept on it for the horses. The harness are hung on the walls inside the door.
    The horses are clipped in the end of Winter, but the hair is left on their backs and on their mane. When we are calling them we say, "Peough," and when we are calling driving them we say go on.
    Our sheep
    We have twenty two sheep, and they are of different breeds. Some of them are Shrops, and more of them are Roscommons, and
    Brigid Mc Cormack
    Druminiskin, Co. Meath