School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    light when they have the boots off. When the weather comes wet, they love paddling in the puddles along the road. Sometimes they get thorns, and stonebruises and cuts on the feet. They put on their boots when the cold weather comes in October.
    In my father's time, they went bare-footed the same time as they do now-a-days. Some very poor people who had no the money to buy boots for themselves, went bare-footed the whole year round.
    In Winter some of the people wore clogs. There was a clog-maker living in Mullagh who made clogs for people.
  2. There were no clogs made in this district long ago, but they were worn. There were elastic shoes worn. They are not worn much now. Some old people wear them now. Very few of the clogs are worn either. Shoes came in use a long time ago. There are no customs attached to the washing of the feet. The old people used to go bare-footed summer and winter. They were stronger than the people now-a-days. the children go bare-footed now in the summer-time, but the old people do not go bare-footed at all. No other boots were worn.
    Kitty Carolan
    Druminiskin, Co. Meath