School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    would come near the groom's house, a man would bring out a bottle of whiskey, and give it to the groom, and he would take a drink of it. He would pass it round to everyone in the car, and finally it would be handed back to him, and he would give it to the bride and she would be supposed to break it on a big stone. In the case of the bottle not breaking, it was counted an unlucky omen.
    It is not lucky for the groom's sister to be present at the marriage ceremony.
  2. There is a ghost at our turn. It is there for a long time. One night when, Jack Fitzsimons was coming home from Mullagh, a round thing, like an umbrella came out from the side of the road at the turn. It fluttered in his face. He could not get past it, and he had to come up to our house. He was afraid to go home till two o'clock in the morning. He was afraid ever after to pass the spot at night.
    Frances Dunne
    Tullyarran, Co. Meath