School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath

Wednesday the best day of all,
    Thursday for losses,
    Friday for crosses,
    And Saturday no day at all.
    On the morning of the wedding, the bride brings her wedding cake with her to the chapel, and the priest blesses it, and cuts it, and gives it to the people. They give him an offering of as much as they wish.
    After the marriage they go out, and the relatives throw Confettie and a shoe after them to bring them luck. All the relatives are gathered together, and they spend the day feasting, dancing, and going for drives. At night they have a dance till sunrise. The boys drress in straw, and go to the dance begging porter. Then they go away, and the bride and groom go to their future abode.
    The bride cannot visit her home for a month as it would show spite to her husband's people. She wears something old, something new, something borrowed, something blue on her wedding day.
    Nobody gets married in May or