School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to stay in a shed, and she carried the necessary bed-clothes with her, and she used to get her meals from the people. She had no other way to make her living. She died in the County Home in Trim afterwards, and after her death it was found out that she had over one hundred pounds in the bank.
  2. Many beggar-women come to our house, but the one that comes the oftenest is Ginger Connelly. She comes every month. She sells nothing. She just comes to beg. She Sleeps at night in a house in Bailieboro, and she spends the day going around begging. She gets tea in the houses around. She walks from Bailieboro to here. She is a middle-aged red-haired woman. The people say she is a fortune-teller. When she comes to our house she comes in and sits down, and tells us the news. We make tea for her. She is a kind woman, but she does not like to be called Ginger, because it is a nick-name.
      1. people by social grouping
    Kevin Farrelly