School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. First the cows are milked. Then the milk is separated. When the milk is sour, it is churned. Before the milk is put in the churn, the churn is scalded.
    Then the milk is put into the churn. Then hot water is poured into the milk until it comes to a certain temperature. Then it is churned. Then the butter is taken off the churn.
    Then the butter is made into prints. The churn is a tumbling churn. When we are churning, we twist a handle. The churn is on four legs.
    Patrick O' Connor
    Corboggy, Co. Meath
  2. Superstitions 1-6-38
    When a person comes in, and you churning, and doesn't take the dash, no butter will come on the milk.
    When we are finished milking, we bless the cows's udder with the milk, and say "God bless you".
    When a cow is sick, we rub holy-water or St Bernard medal on her, and she is cured.