School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

was no place for them all.
    Those who could work got employment at building bridges at four pence per day. Even this could not keep them in food. About two people at least died in each house.
  2. There are certain days in the year for hiring labour in Bailieboro, Co. Cavan, four miles from here. The hiring days are, the first Monday after the 17th of May, and the next two Mondays after that, and the first Monday after the 17th of November, and the next two Mondays after.
    Many young men and girls from all the surrounding districts go there to be hired. They are hired and paid by the half-year. Sometimes they stay more than one-half year with a person.
    The person who is hired remains in the house of his employer, and gets food and lodging.