School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. Forty years ago there lived a tailor in the townland of Losset. His name was Matthew Daly. He made over-coats and suits out of woven cloth.
    He had no sewing machine, and he sewed the cloth with his hands. He charged six shillings for making a suit of clothes. The house in which he lived, the ruins are yet to be seen. The land on which it is, belongs to James Smith of Maio. He remained there until he died.
    Up to five or six years ago, my mother spun wool into thread. Then she dyed them with bogwood and copperas. Then they were of a blackish colour.
    Patrick Mc Cormack
    Druminiskin, Co. Meath
  2. The old tailor of this district was Thomas Sheridan, called "Tommy the tailor." He lived at Moybologue, but he used to go about from house to house making clothes for men and boys
    He used to make heavy suits and overcoats. If a person wanted a suit