School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    Potato-cake was made from boiled potatoes, mashed, mixed with flour and wet with milk. It is baked on a pan.
    Boxty was made from grated potatoes mixed with flour and baked on a pan without a lid.
  2. Long ago, the people of this district had no tea. For the breakfast, they had oatmeal porridge made in the morning. The men got up early also, and went out to work. In about an hour or so, they came in and got a good breakfast of porridge and buttermilk.
    For dinner they had potatoes, butter-milk, and duck-eggs. A big plate of eggs were boiled, and place in the potatoes. Each man ate about three eggs. A plate-ful of oatmeal bread was left on the basket also.
    They had no meal from dinner-time till supper-time. At eight o'clock they had porridge again.
    1. products