School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. There was a landlord ruilng over our district long ago. Pollock was the name of our landlord. There was a family named Dunne evicted in our townland and they emigrated to America. There were seven daughters in the house. The landlord spilled a bucket of water on the fire when they were going out the door of the house.
  2. Long ago, the people had many sorts of bread. They had wheaten bread, oaten bread, potato cake and boxty.
    Wheaten bread was made from flour which was ground in the mill. The wheat was home-grown, and the bread was baked in an oven.
    The oaten bread was made from oatmeat, wet with a sup of milk or water. It was baked on a grid-iron which was placed before the fire and supported by an iron.
    1. products
    Mona Mulvany