Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five fairy forts in the school district. Every two of them are within view of each other. One is Pat Lynch's. It lies in the south of Druminiskin. Another is Mulvany's. It lies to the west of the townland. This fort goes by the name of the Black Fort on the map. Another is Fox's fort. It lies in the west of Maio. Another is Gargen's fort. It lies in the south of Tullyarran, and the other one is in the middle of a bog in Quigealagh. The shape of these forts was round with one fence of clay. Some of them were surrounded by trees.
    There is a story told about two of them. Once upon a time some of the Mulvanys levelled the Black Fort, and ploughed it, but the next morning the best of the horses was found dead in the stable.
    There is another story told about Fox's fort. About forty-five ago, a man had no fire, and he went to this fort at night, and he stuck the saw in a lone bush, and began to cut it, and then he stood out from it, and asked if any fairies or ghosts did not want the tree to be cut, to come and tell him, in less than five minutes, and he would not cut it. But none of them came, so he cut it, and brought it home, and made a good fire. Nothing happened to him afterwards. Fairies were supposed to live in these
    Kitty Carolan
    Druminiskin, Co. Meath