School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    a certain amount collected they used to buy tea, sugar and cakes, and hold a dance at the crossroads.
    All who would give them any money would come to the dance.
    Long ago, the people used to make four crosses of straw on St. Brigid's eve. They used to put them on top of the house, one over each corner. Each cross was this shape.
    [Drawing]
    The crosses were supposed to bring luck to the house during the year.
  2. Long ago the people used to make crosses of rushes on Saint Brigid's Eve. They would hang them from the rafters of the dwelling house, and also in the cow houses. It was supposed that no bad sickness would come into the house, and they would bring luck to the people.
    The girdle of Saint Brigid used to be made also. It was made of straw or rushes plaited three times with three crosses worked into it. It is still made in some houses. In each townland, a person carried the girdle from house to house, and repeated this rhyme.

"The girdle of Saint Brigid of the crosses,
    the girdle by which Christ was conceived,