School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. Lynch's house is the oldest house in Druminiskin. It is thatched in the old style. The cupols are made out of bog-oak, and covered with light sods or scraws. The bog-oak lasted longer than any other timber.
    There is only one window on the kitchen, and it is very small. The floor is made of flags, and the bedroom floors are about six inches higher than the kitchen.
    Ther is no hob behind the fire. Each side of the fire, there are two little lofts. About two feet from the fire-place is a corner, in which a bag of sods can be put for the fire.
    The bedroom floors are made of clay, packed hard.
  2. Joe Mac Mahon's house is one of the oldest houses in my townland. It is built over a hundred years. There are two rooms in it. The roof is made of thatch, and scraws, and bog-oak timber. The scraws were tied in bundles, and then the bundles were tied to the rafters that were made from the oak trees. Then it was thatched.
    The floor is made of clay. The chimney is made of boards. There is a
    Brigid Mc Cormack