School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    field. "Simey's field". In it lived a man named Simey Warren, and since he owned it, we call it "Simey's field.
    Another small field is called the "Sally garden. It is so called because a lot of sallys grew in it long ago.
    The name of another field is O Neill's field. We call it that name because a man named O Neill lived in it long ago.
  2. We have many names on our fields at home. They are The Long field, The Hilly field, The Mill race, Páirc a Bóthair, The Lime Kiln field, The Point, The Well field, and the Field in front of the door. The bottom under the road then is called "Teddy's acre".
    The Long field was called by its name because it is the longest field on the farm.
    The Hilly field was called by that name, because there is a big hill in it.
    The Mill race was called by its name because a river ran at the foot of it, which turned the wheel of Cahill's grinding mill.