School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    The name of another field is the Rua Bog. It got its name because there is red turf to be found beneath the clay. People used to cut them about twenty years ago.
    There is another field beside the Rua Bog. It is called the Sandy Bottom.
  2. We have many names on our fields. One of the fields is called, "Cnoc a' tobair". There is a hill in the field, and at the foot of the hill is a well, and that is why it is called, "Cnoc a' tobair", which means, "the hill of the well"
    Another is called, "Sraith garbh", which means, "the meadow of the rough grass". It is called that name because it is wet, and coarse grass grows in it.
    Another field is called the "Cleamhan". It is called that name because it is a stoney field.
    The name of another is, "Katty's field". In that field there lived an old woman named Katty Mc Cormack, and ever since it is called Katty's field.
    The name of another
    Brigid Mc Cormac