School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. Long ago, there lived a priest near hand Petersville House. One year, there was a battle fought in one of George Connor's fields in the same place, and the priest was in the fight.
    The soldiers began to kill him, and he went as fast as he could, to Petersville House for safety. He went into one of the old back rooms. Then the soldiers came searching about, trying to find him. When they found him, they put a bandage on his eyes. and they shot him there. The track of the blood is on the wall still.
    There is a strip of stones across the road, beside the field in which the battle was fought, and there are many people buried there.
    Mona Mulvany
    Druminiskin, Co. Meath
  2. One very hot day in Summer, Kit Closkey was walking down the road, and he met a man carrying an overcoat. The man was very tired, and Kit said to him, "Will I carry your overcoat for you?" "Thank you," said the man. So Kit carried the overcoat.
    When he was a while carrying the coat, he