School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    hump off him. and that will do him no harm." So they took the hump off him, and he became as straight as any man.
    After a while, a straight man came along, and him drunk. He was scolding the fairies, and talking bad about them, and they heard him. One of them said, "What will we do with this fellow." "We will put the other man's hump on him," said another. "All right," they all replied. so they put the other man's hump on him.
  2. Long ago, there was a ghost in a house not too far away from here. The ghost was called Corney, and he used to talk to the people of the house, but they could not see him, and his voice sounded as if it came from a barrel.
    The ghost continually played jokes on the servants of the house. The servants used to sleep in a bed in the lower part of the house, but the ghost was annoying them so much, that they had to change to a different part of the house. The first night that they slept in the new bed
    Brigid Mc Cormack
    Druminiskin, Co. Meath