School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. Once upon a time, there lived a man named Jack Ray. He was very poor. He had a wife and three children. He often dreamt that if he went over to the big Bridge of London, that he would seek his fortune.
    He had only one cow, and he sold her. He went over to London, and walked up and down the bridge. He met an old ragged man. He asked the Irishman what was he worried about. The Irishman said that he was very poor, and that he had often dreamt that if he went over to the Bridge of London that he would seek his fortune.
    Then the London-man said that if he did what he would tell him, he would be the richest man in Ireland. He told him to go home, and at twelve o'clock at night, he would find a small key under a lonebush in one of his fields. there would be a flag beside the tree, and to lift the flag. Then he would see a door, and to open the door with the key, and to go into the opening. He would see a little table, a looking glass, a towel, a brush, and a comb there. He
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Peggy Mc Mahon