School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. Long, long ago, Carriaga was a great city. It was built by a man named Gobán Dubh. He used to make great houses, and one house was surpassing the other in grandour. Gobán and his wife and son lived in the finest house of all. At that time there lived near the city, a great giant and his wife and son.
    Goban's wife said "it is time for us to have our son married." They sent him out to seek a wife. He found many lovely girls, and he brought them to his mother. Each girl dined with his mother, and was then taken to see a chest of gold in the room. Each girl was asked how she should spend the gold. They all said, that they would go to diferent countries and would go across the sea. None of the girls were good enough for Gobán's son.
    Then the mother said she should try another plan. She killed a sheep and gave the skin to her son, and told her to return to her with the skin and the price of it. He went off and asked many girls to buy the skin, but no one would buy it. He used to pass every day by the Country river. One day, he saw a girl called Mary. She said, "O Goban, where are you going with that bag on your back." He asked her to buy the skin, and he told her what he wanted for it. She told him to give it to her, so she peeled all the wool off it, and gave him back the skin
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    AT1088: Eating Contest