School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

made in one of our fields called Mary Tormey's field.
    In Tiercork a broom maker lived. He tied a bunch of heath on a stick, with the skins of briars. He went to Kells every Saturday and sold them as three a penny.
    A hatter lived in Maio about seventy years ago. His name was Burns. His children emigrated to Scotland after his death.
  2. About sixty years ago, a mam named Burriss bought a second-hand pair of trousers. He was soon struck with a terrible fever. Many of the neighbours called to see him, and they took it. The doctor was sent for, and they were all removed to hospital. No cure could be found for it. They died in short time, and were buried immediately lest the disease should spread farther.
    The houses of the neighbourhood were disinfected and Barrisses house was burned to the ground