School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. About seventy-five years ago, there was an old shoemaker in Drominiskin of the name of Cole. He lived at the edge of Drominiskin bog.
    There was an old spinner in the townland. She used to get the wool of sheep when it would be taken off them. Then she would tease it, grease it, and card it, roll and spin it into thread, and knit it into stockings, and sell them at 1s per pair. This woman died about thirty-five years ago.
    There was a basketmaker in the townland of Maio. HIs name was Pat Smith. He lived not far away from Maio school. He used to make baskets and creels. He died about thirty years ago.
    About seventy years ago, the people used to make rush candles. First of all they rendered old lard in a metal pan, called a griosset. It is not the same pan