School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. When the children have their lessons learned in the winter-time, they play games. They generally play "the house that Jack built". They sit in a ring on the floor, with the teacher in the centre.
    He holds a piece of a stick in his hand, and says, "this is the house that Jack built." The first person says "This is the malt that lay in the house that Jack built". The next person says "this is the sack that held the malt that lay in the house that Jack built'
    The game is continued until the last person says "this is the cock that crew early in the morning, that wakened the priest all shaven and shorn, that married the lad all tattered and torn, to the maiden all forlorn, that milked the cow with the crippelty horn, that tossed the wee dog over the barn, that worried the (cat), that killed the rat, that cut the rope, that tied the sack, that held the malt, that lay in the house that Jack built.
    Any person who misses his part is punished.
    Bridie Greaghty