School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. On a long winter's night, the children play many games by the fire-side. They often play a game, which is called, the Crooked crab-tree. One of them sits in a corner, and makes himself a master. He holds a stick in his hand.
    He asks the first one, "what's this? He answers, "the Crooked crab-tree." He asks the next one, and he says, "the crooked grass the grew crooked under the Crooked crab-tree. He asks each one in turn, until it comes to the last one. When it comes to him, he had a long rhyme to say. If anyone answers wrong, he will get a blow of a stick.
    The rhyme is.
    The crooked cock, that wakened the crooked priest, that married the crooked boy, to the crooked girl, that milked the crooked cow, that ate the crooked grass that grew crooked, under the Crooked crab-tree.
    Laurence Connor
    Corboggy, Co. Meath