School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. Hallow E'en customs 14-12-'37
    Many customs are observed in this district on Hallow E'en. Many more were observed long ago, but they are forgotten. On that night, the children dive for apples in a tub of clean water. They attach an apple to a string, suspended from the ceiling, and try to catch it while it is moving.
    They place four saucers on a table. On one they put clay, on another, water, on another, a ring, and nothing on the other. Then a person is blind-folded, and is guided to the saucers. If he touches the saucer containing the clay, he will die before the end of the year. If he touches the saucer containing the ring, he will be married before the end of the year. If he touches the saucer containing the water, he will cross the sea. If he touches the empty saucer, he will remain at home.
    Some young people, pull ten pieces of yarrow. They throw the tenth piece away, and dream on the rest. They do not speak to anyone from the time it is pulled, till sun-rise, the following morning
    Mary Anne Geraghty
    Druminiskin, Co. Meath