School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. The townland of Maio consists of the united townlands of Trohanny and Golashane. At present there are twenty three houses in it. Then years ago, eight other houses were occupied, but the inhabitants of three of them have died out, and the houses have not since been occupied, and the remainder have moved to new cottages in other districts. All are slated except six, which are thatched. About thirty years ago, almost all were thatched but many have since been raised, and a few replaced by new ones. Fifty years ago, according to the oldest inhabitant, James Smith, Maio, there were about thirty more houses in the district. The people have since died out, or emigrated to America. The population of the townland is about ninety. The family names most common are Mc Mahon, and Sheridan. There are about five people over seventy. Two of them are eighty-five. They do not know Irish, except a few Irish words in common use. The land of the townland is not good. It is hilly rough, rushy land, but there is a good deal
    Trohanny, Co. Meath
    Thomas Garagan