School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

was burnt.
    A bad snowstorm came on the 14th March 1864. The snow was ten feet high and many lives were lost. The animals suffered badly. It lasted from 17th March till June.
    A bad windstorm came on the 22nd Jann 1884. It lasted four or five hours. My father was putting a wheel of a cart on a rick of hay and a gust of wind came and blew him and the wheel off the rick.
    A terrible frost came about forty-one years ago. It froze for eleven weeks. The lakes were frozen so hard that heavy things could cross them. A little lake called Breaky Lake got frozen and a sheep got in on it and was not able to move until a man took off his boots and went in after her and carried her out. The year after that was very dry and the crops were very dear; hay was ten shillings per cut.
    A flood came in 1919. A man was going to a well to get water. It was raining and thundering so hard that he went into another man's house to wait till it was over. A small river ran by the house. It filled up and
    Olive Mc Whirter
    Drumlayne, Co. Meath