School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. There are four grave-yards in the school district. Moynalty New Cemetery - Opened about 35 years.
    Moynalty Old Cemetery - surrounding the Protestant Church. It is now closed and no one has been buried there for the past 35 years. There was a good deal of opposition to its closing and a violent protest was made in (?). The last man buried there was Conlon, and the first man buried in the New Cemetery was also Conlon. They were not relatives.
    The grave-yard was circular in shape at first and extended beyond where the road now runs. It has a vault in which members of the Kellett family were buried. It was searched many times by the "Black and Tans" when looking for firearms.
    After the old cemetery had been closed officially a few people insisted of having their dead interred there. These were heavily fined.
    The New Cemetery is almost square in shape and is quite level. The graves are also quite level. It contains a number of beautiful ornamental crosses, and tomb stones and the plots are arranged in rows.
    The Old Cemetery is high in the centre and slopes to the boundary walls. Mounds were made over graves and there are many plain limestone crosses, slabs and tombstones. Most of them bear inscriptions.
    Michael Meenagh
    T. Govern