School: Moynalty (C.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    should meet. So evictions were carried out for little or no cause. "Gale Day" was the day appointed for receiving the Rents. If every tenant could not pay his rent it would not be accepted from any, and that broke the lease for all and they at once became liable to eviction. Farrell extended the property as far as Staholmog which is 5 miles from Moynalty.
    Chalones of Kingsfort.
    He bought his estates in Kingsfort too and his agent "Bob of the Lodge" had his ears cut off one night for the part he played in evictions. He is the "Bob" referred to in Tevlins poem on Daniel O'Connell. Chalones was known as "Dick of the Glen" and his wife was a proselytiser. They kept a "soup kitchen" where meat and soup were supplied on fast days. The attempt and its failure is the subject of the rhyme still recited.
    Arra McGrath did you hear the news
    O, jewel, I hardly knew it